Skin Commandments

Skin Commandments

Share

Natural & Organic Bath & Body Products

01/26/2023

COCOA BUTTER BENEFITS

The main chemical constituents of Cocoa Butter are: Oleic Acids, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, alpha-Linolenic Acid, and Phytosterols (namely Stigmasterol).



OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:

Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair
Stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair
Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
Eliminate dandruff and thereby support hair growth
Boost immunity
Exhibit antioxidant properties
Prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain
Impact the hardness or softness of the butter


STEARIC ACID is known to:

Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin
Be an ideal emulsifying agent that binds water and oil
Help products remain potent when stored for long periods of time
Condition and protect hair from damage without diminishing luster or making it feel heavy
Have exceptional cleansing properties
Soften skin
Provides the butter with a solid consistency


PALMITIC ACID is known to:

Have emollient properties
Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
Be the most common saturated fatty acid


LINOLEIC ACID (OMEGA 6/Vitamin F) is known to:

Moisturize hair and promote its growth
Facilitate wound healing
Be an effective emulsifier in the formulation of soaps and quick-drying oils
Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
Promote moisture retention in skin and hair
Make oils feel thinner in consistency when used in an oil blend, thus being beneficial for use on acne-prone skin
Soothe and promote the healing of skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis
Slow the look of premature aging


ARACHIDIC ACID is known to:

Enhance and promote muscle gain/mass by boosting the body’s inflammatory responses
Boost immunity
Ease symptoms of depression
Soothe pain and discomfort associated with arthritis
Reduce weight


PALMITOLEIC ACID is known to:

Delay the appearance of premature aging
Moisturize and tighten the skin
Promote the growth of shiny hair
Enhance the brightness of the complexion
Boost the growth of healthy-looking nails
Enhance skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of premature aging, such as wrinkles


VITAMIN E is known to:

Have antioxidant properties that slow the look of aging and boost circulation
Repair scarred and blemished skin
Prevent moisture loss from skin and hair
Offer soothing relief to skin that has been burned
Deeply cleanse pores and balance oil production


VITAMIN K is known to:

Boost the body's ability to clot blood, thereby facilitating the healing of wounds and bruises
Reduce swelling and bruising
Helping prevent acne and reduce the appearance of scars caused by acne
Slow the look of aging by preventing wrinkles
Regenerate hair strands and promote regrowth


ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:

Lessen inflammation
Control blood clotting on the skin
Soothe joint pain and ease stiffness to improve flexibility


PHYTOSTEROLS (STIGMASTEROL) is known to:

Have skin lightening properties
Effectively soften dry, brittle hair
Ease frizzy hair
Have anti-inflammatory properties
Exhibit anti-aging effects
Improve blood circulation


Used topically, Cocoa Butter melts at body temperature and works to naturally soothe dry, sensitive skin while reducing and preventing the appearance of scars and unwanted marks. Its richness in vitamins and anti-oxidants makes it ideal for use as a moisturizer that promotes skin health and relieves the itching, chapping, peeling, or burning discomfort associated with conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. By creating a protective barrier between skin and the harsh, weathering environmental elements, Cocoa Butter’s saturated fats allow skin to retain its required moisture, thereby restoring the health of by remaining on the skin for hours despite being easily absorbed. The polyphenols in Cocoa Butter are known to diminish the appearance of aging by enhancing skin’s moisture content, skin tone, elasticity, and collagen production. By virtue of these polyphenols, Cocoa Butter is reputed to avert skin sensitivities, damage, and degeneration. By deeply penetrating skin to offer intense hydration, Cocoa Butter boosts dermal circulation while facilitating the reparation of damaged skin as well as the growth of newer, healthier skin that looks and feels younger, softer, and smoother. Cocoa Butter is believed to have photo-protective properties that serve to protect the skin from harmful UV radiation. It can also be used to protect against frost bite or even indoor heat.

Used in hair, Cocoa Butter moisturizes to strengthen strands and make them more manageable, which in turn prevents breakage and subsequent hair loss. While repairing damaged strands, Cocoa Butter prevents further damage while also replenishing the naturally-occurring oils found in the hair and scalp. By offering intense moisture to the scalp, Cocoa Butter soothes the itchy, flaky, inflamed conditions characteristic of dandruff. For most types of hair, Cocoa Butter makes an effective conditioning hot-oil treatment and, when styling hair, it can be used as a nourishing pomade that reduces frizz, adds shine, intensifies resilience, boosts thickness, and adds volume and strength without weighing the hair down.

Used medicinally, Cocoa Butter works as an anti-inflammatory moisturizer that offers relief to skin afflicted with the swelling, irritation, and redness characteristic of conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and rashes. Cocoa Butter is reputed to naturally enhance the body’s immunity by promoting relaxation. This in turn facilitates stress relief by decreasing the feelings of fatigue that can often weaken immunity. Cocoa Butter is gentle enough to use for soothing burns and infections without causing further sensitivities.

08/04/2022
07/13/2022

Stay hydrated for a healthier you. Drinking plenty of water improves your body's overall health and does great things for your largest organ: your skin. Glow from the inside, out.

Photos from Skin Commandments's post 11/18/2020
07/29/2020

Don’t forget to gently exfoliate 1-2x per week.

07/27/2020

Bacuri Butter is derived from the cold-pressed seeds of the Platonia insignis fruit that grows on the wild Bacuri trees of the Amazonian rainforest. This soft butter ranges in color from brown to a deep, dark brown with a rich, distinctive aroma to match. Abounding in Palmitic Acid, Bacuri Butter imparts exceptional, non-greasy emollience with a fast rate of absorption, and its hydrating, soothing, and firming properties make it a superior moisturizer that is suited to all skin types, including sensitive and oily types. Through exfoliation, Bacuri Butter helps to eliminate dead cells, which helps to reveal the next layer of skin and to improve the skin’s texture, thereby reducing the appearance of scarring and blemishes, earning this butter favor as a superior ingredient for addition to natural cosmetics intended to balance the skin and promote its renewal.

Want your business to be the top-listed Beauty Salon in Nashville?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Website

Address


Nashville, TN
37214